Albanian tax double treaties on avoidance of double taxation

Albanian tax double treaties on avoidance of double taxation

The Albanian Parliament has approved Tax Agreements since 1995 and to date are counted 41 tax double treaties ratified by the Assembly of Albania, with the title ‘On the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion’, which are in force.

If you open the link of the Albanian General Directorate of Taxes, you can also download the Tax Agreements with the countries, as well as you can update your information regarding the number and content of the new International Tax Agreements.

TAX DOUBLE TREATIES IN ALBANIA, 2018
No.COUNTRYRATIFIED BY PARLIAMENTOFFICIAL PUBLICATIONENTRY IN FORCE
NODATENODATEPAGEFROM
1POLAND778326.01.1994128.02.19941101.01.1995
2ROMANIA785726.01.19941510.11.199468301.01.1995
3MALAYSIA782211.05.1994623.06.199433701.01.1995
4HUNGARY768615.03.1993409.04.199326201.01.1996
5TURKEY785821.09.19941510.11.199468401.01.1997
6CZECH REPUBLIC799921.09.19942110.10.199592101.01.1997
7RUSSIA795021.06.19951517.07.199561801.01.1998
8MACEDONIA830512.03.1998704.04.199826101.01.1999
9CROATIA793724.05.19951216.06.199550101.01.1999
10ITALY793417.05.199549816.06.19951201.01.2000
11BULGARIA844725.01.1999712.03.199920301.01.2000
12SWEDEN835703.06.19981423.06.199849901.01.2000
13NORWAY844625.01.1999625.01.199916701.01.2000
14GREECE800021.09.19952110.10.199592201.01.2001
15MALTA866723.10.20003409.11.2000165301.01.2001
16SWITZERLAND859706.04.2000928.04.200040101.01.2001
17MOLDOVIA903627.03.20032907.05.200393501.01.2004
18BELGIUM905114.04.20033823.05.2003127901.01.2005
19CHINA938304.05.20054313.06.2005155301.01.2006
20FRANCE905424.04.20033924.05.2003130701.01.2006
21EGYPT944011.11.20059308.12.2009280501.01.2006
22NETHERLANDS938204.05.20054313.06.2005153301.01.2006
23KOSOVO62/201419.06.201410911.07.2014422801.01.2016
24SERBIA, MONTENEGRO940319.05.20054923.06.2009176601.01.2006
25AUSTRIA988610.03.20084401.04.2008198701.01.2009
26SLOVENIA993826.06.200811322.07.2008497701.01.2010
27LATVIA993726.06.200811322.07.2008496301.01.2009
28SOUTH KOREA961527.09.200611225.10.2006437101.01.2009
29BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA1000029.09.200815610.10.2008768001.01.2009
30LUXEMBOURG1009412.03.20094210.04.20092151
31IRELAND1021421.01.2010915.02.201030601.01.2012
32ESTONIA1028503.06.20107902.07.2010411501.01.2018
33GERMANY1028710.06.20108105.07.2010425301.01.2012
34KUWAIT1029201.07.20109220.07.2010495801.01.2014
35SPAIN1033821.10.20101542010813504.05.2011
36SINGAPORE1040224.03.20114222.04.2011179801.01.2012
37QATAR42/201219.04.20125214.05.20122639 01.01.2013
38INDIA167/201331.10.201318420.11.20137771
39UNITED KINGDOM AND NORTH IRELAND173/201305.12.201320127.12.2013818201.01.2014
40UNITED ARAB EMIRATES61/201419.06.201410911.07.2014422801.01.2014
41ICELAND14/201526.02.20153808.03.2015174201.01.2017

The Republic of Kosovo has in place 13 International Tax Agreements with other countries. If you want to get acquainted with the International Tax Agreements about tax avoidance of double taxation, which are in force in Kosovo you can be informed by clicking the link of the Tax Administration of Kosovo.

Share this post

Leave a Reply