Statistics

Annual GDP growth, 2009 - 2020


Annual GDP growth, 2009-2020in %
Year200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
GDP Growth3.33.72.51.41.01.82.23.33.84.02.1-3.96
Source: BoA, INSTAT, IMF, WB, MFE

Gross Domestic Product, 1999 - 2021

Gross Domestic Product, 1999 – 2021billions Lekë
Emërtimi19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021*
Gross Domestic Product506.2523583.3622.7694.1750.8814.8882.2966.61087.81,144.01,239.01,300.61,332.81,350.11,395.31,434.31,472.51,550.61,636.71,691.71,644.11,890.3
Source: MoFE, BoA, INSTAT
* preliminary data

Foreign Direct Investments Flow, 2009 - 2021

Flow of Foreign Direct Investments, 2009-2021mln. Euro
Year2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021*
Value of FDI7177936306669458698909428991,0221,0799331,031
* 12-months
Source: BSH, INSTAT, FMN, BB, MFE

Structural composition of taxes in the Western Balkans in 2022

Structural composition of taxes in the Western Balkans, 2022% tax revenues
CountriesPITCITVAT& ExcisesSocial ContributionsOther taxes
Albania9.27.445.422.016.0
Kosovo10.16.178.70.05.2
Montenegro10.34.654.822.18.3
North Macedonia10.25.843.535.15.4
Serbia10.85.740.436.66.3
Bosnia-Herzegovina10.4778.93.70
Source: IMF 2022

Tax Burden in the Western Balkans, 2012 - 2021

Tax Burden in the Western Balkans, 2012 -2021% GDP
Year2021202020192018201720162015201420132012
Albania26.924.625.225.625.724.823.724.124.724
Bosnia-HerzegovinaN/A37.838.13837.23737.537.637.338.8
Kosovo*25.824.626.526.126.326.3252424.625.4
Montenegro37.536.136.436.53636.13639.136.334.7
N.Macedonia27.92525.92625.525.325.22524.225.2
Serbia3935.536.835.936.135.134.63533.434.2
* tax revenues also include those that are presented as non-tax in tax revenues
Source: IMF, MoF

Albania: VAT Refund and share to GDP, 1999 - 2021

Albania: VAT refunds, 1999 – 2021Billions Lekë
Description19992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
VAT Refunds0.20.31.20.470.91.002.01.82.12.43.08.26.710.410.79.67.78.913.914.423.516.624.1
Tax revenues83.6104.1114.3128.9145.4166183.8205.5228.2264.4270.8288.5303.9300.8299.9335.8342.3369.9398.6419.3426.3398.6478.32
Gross Domestic Product (GDP)506.2523583.3622.7694.1750.8814.8882.2966.61087.81,144.01,239.01,300.61,332.81,350.11,395.31,434.31,472.51,550.61,636.71,691.71,617.51769.25*
Share of refunds to tax revenues0.2%0.3%1.0%0.4%0.6%0.6%1.1%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.1%2.8%2.2%3.5%3.6%2.9%2.2%2.4%3.5%3.4%5.5%4.2%5.0%
Share of refunds to GDP0.04%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.7%0.5%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.5%0.6%0.9%0.9%1.4%1.0%1.4%
Source: MoFE, BoA, GTD
* preliminary data

Corruption Index, 1999 - 2021

202120202019201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320021999
Ranking by level of corruption1101041069991838811011611395879585105111126108928184
Corruption Index353635363839363331333133323029262420252527
Source: TI

Inflation Rate in Albania, 1992 - 2021

Inflation Rate, Albania 1992 -2021%
Years199219931994199519961997199819992000200120022003200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Inflation2268522.67.812.733.220.60.40.13.15.32.42.92.42.42.92.23.53.63.41.92.11.61.81.3221.41.62
Source: BoA, INSTAT

Median Salary in Albania, 2000 - 2020

Median salary (public and private sector) 2000 – 2020000 ALL
YEARS200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Lawmakers, senior officials and executives24.42934.537.237.5544.35159.260.571.573.576.581.78282.482.883.584.486.587.588.8
Specialists18.220.223.12627.0229.933.439.142.550.355.358.96060.86161.261.662.564.468.670.1
Specialist technicians and assistants13.516.318.319.420.0524.525.931.333.640.74345.346.347.347.448.749.155.156.856.759
Simple clerks14.415.61720.321.2523.924.227.829.63436.237.9404141.14242.448.95152.154
Laborers12.413.814.516.817.0819.621.323.925.131.533.83636.136.937.137.537.94042.246.247.1
Median salary16.61921.523.924.5928.431.236.338.345.648.350.952.853.653.854.454.958.260.262.263.8
Source: INSTAT